Press "Enter" to skip to content

Sousa Group’s New Container Ship Arrives Today

Today the new Sousa Group container ship ‘Rebecca S’ left Lisbon en-route to Caniçal.  Onboard are two Madeiran officers: Chief Engineer Alexandre Bettencourt and Officer Ana Melim.

The ships specifications are:

AIS Name: REBECCA S

Former Names: Ice Sun and Samba

Builder: Sainty Yangzhou Shipbuilding, Yangzhou, China

Type: Container ship 

Flag: Madeira (PT) 

IMO: 9428205

MMSI: 255806301

Callsign: CQAX3

Year Built: 2007

Length: 129 m

Width: 20 m

Draught: Avg 6.4 m / 

Speed: Avg/Max 12.3 kn / 18.3 kn

Deadweight: 3165 tons

Gross Tonnage: 7584

AIS: Class A

Samantha Gannon

info at madeira-weekly.com

Hits: 14

Comments are closed.